Bluevine vs Relay

Both sell three plans. Relay charges $8, $5 or $5 for a US wire and little or nothing for same-day ACH; Bluevine charges more per payment but waives its paid plans for businesses that keep a balance and spend on its cards. Enter a month of your banking to price all six plans.

Bluevine vs Relay

Three plans each · US wires $15, $12, $7.50 at Bluevine, $8, $5, $5 at Relay · Bluevine waives its paid plans with a balance and card spending

Wires within the US
Domestic wires you send
Same-day ACH payments
ACH sent the same day; standard ACH is free at both
Checks mailed for you
Paper checks printed and posted from your dashboard
Skip Bluevine's monthly fee
Bluevine Plus is free with a $20,000 average balance and $2,000 of Bluevine card spending a month (not ATM cash); Premier with $100,000 and $5,000. Relay has no waiver
$
$
Bluevine, cheapest plan: Standard
$56.00
plan $0.00 + fees $56.00
Relay, cheapest plan: Starter
$18.00
plan $0.00 + fees $18.00

Every plan for the month

Relay StarterNo monthly fee · US wires $8 · same-day ACH $1Plan $0.00 + fees $18.00Fees: wires $16.00, same-day ACH $2.00$18.00
Relay Grow$30 a month · US wires $5 · same-day ACH $0.50Plan $30.00 + fees $11.00$41.00
Bluevine StandardNo monthly fee · US wires $15 · same-day ACH $10Plan $0.00 + fees $56.00Fees: wires $30.00, same-day ACH $20.00, checks $6.00$56.00
Bluevine Plus$30 a month · US wires $12 · same-day ACH $8Plan $30.00 + fees $40.00$70.00
Relay Scale$90 a month (regularly $120) · US wires $5 · same-day ACH $0Plan $90.00 + fees $10.00$100.00
Bluevine Premier$95 a month · US wires $7.50 · same-day ACH $5Plan $95.00 + fees $25.00$120.00
Lowest: Relay Starter
$18.00
Relay Starter costs less than Bluevine Standard each month by
$38.00

Each company's published fees. Relay's fee for converting a wire is published only as a floor, so a month with those wires shows Relay's lowest possible total; Bluevine's is a set percentage by plan, and exchange rates are each company's own. Not in the totals: interest (Bluevine pays it on checking, Relay on savings), card spending abroad, Green Dot deposits, and what ATM owners charge.

Bluevine and Relay fees, side by side

Fee
Bluevine
Relay
Monthly fee
$0, $30 or $95
$0, $30 or $90
Wire within the US
$15, $12 or $7.50
$8, $5 or $5
Same-day ACH
$10, $8 or $5
$1, $0.50 or $0
Standard ACH
$0
$0
Mailed check
$1.50; first 5 or 20 free on Plus or Premier
$0
International wire in dollars
$25, $20 or $12.50
$25, $22 or $20
Wire in euros, pounds, Canadian or Australian dollars
$25 + 1.5% to $12.50 + 1%
$5, $3 or $1.50, plus conversion from 1%
Receiving a wire from abroad, in dollars
$15, $12 or $7.50
$0
Cash deposit at an AllPoint ATM
$1 + 0.5%
$0
ATM withdrawal
$0 at MoneyPass, $2.50 elsewhere
No Relay fee; $0 at AllPoint
Card payments you accept
2.9% + $0.60 online, through Stripe
2.9% + $0.30
Interest
1.3%, 1.75% or 3% APY on checking
1.19%, 1.87% or 3.21% APY on savings

Figures run Bluevine Standard, Plus, Premier and Relay Starter, Grow, Scale. Plan for plan, Relay's fee is the same or lower on US wires, same-day ACH, mailed checks, wires received from abroad and cash deposits at AllPoint ATMs. Bluevine's is lower on dollar wires abroad on its paid plans ($20 and $12.50 against Relay's $22 and $20). On a wire in euros, Relay's flat fee is lower, but its conversion fee starts at 1% with no published maximum, against Bluevine's set 1.5%, 1.25% or 1%.

Three businesses, priced

A month of banking
Bluevine
Relay
Contractor: 4 US wires, 6 same-day ACH, 10 mailed checks
$133.50 (Plus)
$38.00 (Starter)
Importer: 4 wires in euros of $10,000
$545.00 (Premier)
From $420.00 (Starter)
Established firm: $150,000 average balance, $6,000 of Bluevine card spending, 10 US wires, 2 dollar wires abroad
$100.00 (Premier)
$124.00 (Grow)

Plan fee plus every payment fee, on each company's cheapest plan for that month. The importer's Relay month is at Relay's 1% floor: Relay costs it less only if its conversion fee is at most 1.31%. The established firm meets the Premier waiver, so Bluevine Premier costs it only its fees, $100.00 against $124.00 on Relay Grow.

What the fees leave out

Interest
Bluevine pays on checking (1.3% APY on Standard, up to $250,000 and with an eligibility requirement; 1.75% on Plus; 3% on Premier). Relay pays on savings (1.19%, 1.87% or 3.21% APY, variable, as of September 17, 2026).
Other currencies
Relay sends 10 currencies in all; those off its Local Network go by Swift at $25, $22 or $20 plus the conversion fee. Bluevine lists more than 40 currencies, all at the same fee.
Large volumes
Bluevine says lower international fees may be available from $25,000 of international payments a month; Relay's conversion fee depends on the currency and corridor.
Card spending abroad
Bluevine publishes no figure. Relay names Visa's international service assessment of 1% to 2%, which it says is not a Relay charge.
Getting paid
ACH debit costs 1% at Bluevine and 1%, 0.75% or 0.5% at Relay, where it is capped at $10.
Plans
Bluevine Plus and Premier can be free with the balance and card spending. Relay Scale is $90 a month for a limited time, regularly $120.
Not in the figures: interest, card spending abroad, exchange rates, Relay's conversion fee above its floor, Green Dot deposits, and what ATM owners charge.

Each account on its own

The Bluevine fee calculator and the Relay fee calculator each find the cheapest plan for a month. To set either against Mercury, see Mercury vs Bluevine and Mercury vs Relay; Bluevine against Novo, Bluevine vs Novo. More business platforms are on the fintech calculators page.

Bluevine vs Relay: common questions

01

Is Bluevine or Relay cheaper?

Plan for plan, Relay's fees are the same or lower for US wires ($8, $5 or $5 against $15, $12 or $7.50), same-day ACH ($1, $0.50 or $0 against $10, $8 or $5), mailed checks and international wires received, which are free at Relay. Bluevine charges less for dollar wires abroad on its paid plans, and its Plus and Premier plans cost nothing in a month that meets their balance and card spending requirements, which can make Bluevine the lower of the two for a business that keeps a large balance there.

02

What do Bluevine and Relay charge for wires?

A US wire costs $15, $12 or $7.50 at Bluevine and $8, $5 or $5 at Relay, by plan. A dollar wire abroad costs $25, $20 or $12.50 at Bluevine and $25, $22 or $20 at Relay. Receiving a wire from abroad costs $15, $12 or $7.50 at Bluevine and nothing at Relay; a US wire received is free at both.

03

What does same-day ACH cost at Bluevine and Relay?

Standard ACH is free at both. Same-day ACH costs $10, $8 or $5 on Bluevine Standard, Plus and Premier, and $1, $0.50 or $0 on Relay Starter, Grow and Scale.

04

What do they charge to send money in another currency?

Bluevine charges $25 + 1.5%, $20 + 1.25% or $12.50 + 1% by plan, the percentage taken on the dollar amount. Relay charges $5, $3 or $1.50 for a wire in euros, pounds, Canadian or Australian dollars on its Local Network, or $25, $22 or $20 by Swift, plus a conversion fee that Relay publishes only as “as little as 1%”, depending on the currency and corridor. Relay sends in 10 currencies; Bluevine lists more than 40.

05

Can you deposit cash with Bluevine or Relay?

Both take cash at AllPoint ATMs: free at Relay, $1 + 0.5% a deposit at Bluevine. Both also take it through Green Dot, for up to $4.95 a deposit.

06

Do Bluevine and Relay charge monthly fees?

Both have a free plan. Bluevine Plus costs $30 and Premier $95 a month, free in a month you keep $20,000 or $100,000 on average and spend $2,000 or $5,000 on Bluevine's cards. Relay Grow costs $30 and Scale $90 a month (regularly $120, discounted for a limited time), with no waiver.

07

Which pays interest?

Both, on different accounts. Bluevine pays on checking: 1.3% APY on Standard (up to $250,000, in months you meet an eligibility requirement), 1.75% on Plus and 3% on Premier. Relay pays on its savings accounts: 1.19%, 1.87% or 3.21% APY on Starter, Grow and Scale, variable.

08

What do Bluevine and Relay charge at ATMs?

Bluevine is free at MoneyPass ATMs and charges $2.50 at others. Relay charges no ATM fee of its own and is free at AllPoint ATMs. At either, an ATM's owner may add a fee.

Last Updated: Bluevine's fees read from its plans and pricing page and its international payments page on October 18, 2026 and again on October 19, 2026; Relay's from its pricing page and its help centre on October 18, 2026 and again on October 19, 2026.