Relay

Relay Fee Calculator

Relay's US business banking comes as Starter (no monthly fee), Grow ($30 a month) or Scale ($90), and the higher plans charge less per wire and ACH. Enter a month of your banking to see which plan costs least in total.

Relay Fee Calculator

Starter $0 · Grow $30 · Scale $90 a month · US wires $8 or $5 · standard ACH and mailed checks free

Wires within the US
Domestic wires you send; receiving one is free
Same-day ACH payments
ACH sent the same day; standard ACH is free
Relay Starter, a month
$38.00
no monthly fee, so fees only
Cheapest paid plan: Grow
$53.00
plan $30.00 + fees $23.00

Every plan, cheapest first

Relay StarterNo monthly fee · US wires $8 · same-day ACH $1Plan $0.00 + fees $38.00Fees: US wires $32.00, same-day ACH $6.00$38.00
Relay Grow$30 a month · US wires $5 · same-day ACH $0.50Plan $30.00 + fees $23.00$53.00
Relay Scale$90 a month (regularly $120) · US wires $5 · same-day ACH freePlan $90.00 + fees $20.00$110.00
Lowest: Relay Starter
$38.00
Starter costs less than Grow each month by
$15.00

Scale's price is Relay's limited-time one. Standard ACH, mailed checks, receiving ACH transfers and wires, and cash at AllPoint ATMs are free on every plan, so they do not appear. Visa's fee on card payments abroad, interest on savings and card cash back are not included.

Relay's plans

Relay Starter
No monthly fee. US wires $8; same-day ACH $1; international wires $5 on the Local Network or $25 by Swift; 1.19% APY on savings.
Relay Grow
$30 a month. US wires $5; same-day ACH $0.50; international wires $3 on the Local Network or $22 by Swift; 1.87% APY on savings.
Relay Scale
$90 a month, regularly $120 (discounted for a limited time). US wires $5; same-day ACH free; international wires $1.50 on the Local Network or $20 by Swift; 3.21% APY on savings.

Relay's fees, by plan

Standard ACH
Free to send and receive, on every plan.
Same-day ACH
$1 on Starter, $0.50 on Grow, free on Scale.
US wires
$8 on Starter, $5 on Grow, $5 on Scale to send; free to receive.
International wires, Local Network
$5 on Starter, $3 on Grow, $1.50 on Scale, in EUR, GBP, CAD and AUD only (euros only to SEPA countries), up to €100,000, £1,000,000 or CA$200,000 a wire.
International wires, Swift
$25 on Starter, $22 on Grow, $20 on Scale, in dollars or EUR, GBP, CAD, AUD, SGD, HKD, JPY, CHF and NZD; Relay sends no other currencies.
Currency conversion
As low as 1% on wires not in dollars, depending on the currency and route.
Receiving
ACH, US wires, international wires and mobile check deposits are free; receiving international wires needs a separate application.
Mailed checks
Free; Relay prints and posts them.
Cash
Deposits free at AllPoint+ ATMs, up to $4.95 through Green Dot; withdrawals with no Relay fee, and no surcharge at AllPoint ATMs in the US.
Debit card payments abroad
Visa's assessment of 1% to 2%, which Visa sets, not Relay.

A $5,000 wire in euros on the Local Network costs from $55.00 on Starter, from $53.00 on Grow, from $51.50 on Scale: the plan's flat fee plus at least 1% to convert.

Getting paid through Relay

Card payments on invoices
2.9% + $0.30 on every plan.
ACH debit (pay by bank)
1% on Starter, 0.75% on Grow, 0.5% on Scale, capped at $10 a payment.
Wire payments on invoices
$5 on every plan, as Relay's invoicing table lists it.

Three businesses, priced

A month of banking
On Starter
Cheapest plan
Freelancer: 2 US wires, 4 same-day ACH
$20.00
$20.00 (Starter)
Growing team: 12 US wires, 20 same-day ACH
$116.00
$100.00 (Grow)
Busy firm: 15 US wires, 150 same-day ACH, 10 USD wires abroad
$520.00
$365.00 (Scale)

Plan price plus every fee. Starter suits a business with few wires; a dozen US wires and regular same-day ACH tip it onto Grow, and a heavy flow of same-day ACH and wires abroad onto Scale.

When a paid plan pays for itself

Grow costs $30 and saves $3 on each US wire, so on wires alone it matches Starter at 10 wires a month and comes out ahead from 11.

Scale charges the same as Grow for a US wire, so in fees it earns its extra $60 only on same-day ACH and international wires: on same-day ACH alone it matches Grow at 120 payments a month. Its higher interest and card cash back are not counted here.

Not in the figures: any conversion above Relay's 1% floor, fees banks along a Swift wire's route may deduct, Visa's fee on card payments abroad, other ATMs' surcharges, Green Dot deposits, interest on savings and card cash back. Scale's price is Relay's limited-time one.

Compare before you choose

To set Relay against Mercury on the same month, use Mercury vs Relay. For other US business accounts, see the Bluevine fee calculator, the Novo fee calculator and the Mercury fee calculator. For payments in another currency, set Relay's conversion against Wise Business on the Wise fee calculator. More business platforms are on the fintech calculators page.

Relay fees: common questions

01

How much does Relay cost?

Relay has three plans: Starter with no monthly fee, Grow at $30 a month and Scale at $90 (regularly $120, discounted for a limited time). Standard ACH, mailed checks and receiving ACH transfers and wires are free on every plan; US wires, same-day ACH and international wires are charged per payment, less on the higher plans.

02

What are Relay’s wire fees?

A US wire costs $8 on Starter, $5 on Grow, $5 on Scale, and receiving one is free. International wires cost $5 on Starter, $3 on Grow, $1.50 on Scale on the Local Network (EUR, GBP, CAD and AUD only) and $25 on Starter, $22 on Grow, $20 on Scale by Swift, plus a conversion fee when they are not in dollars.

03

How much does Relay charge to convert currency?

Relay says its conversion fee on international wires is as low as 1%, depending on the currency and route, so 1% is the least it charges rather than a fixed rate. A $5,000 wire in euros on the Local Network costs from $55.00 on Starter, from $53.00 on Grow, from $51.50 on Scale.

04

Does Relay charge for same-day ACH?

Same-day ACH costs $1 on Starter, $0.50 on Grow, nothing on Scale. Standard ACH, which takes one to two days, is free on every plan.

05

Does Relay charge for cash deposits and ATMs?

Cash deposits at AllPoint+ ATMs are free, and through Green Dot cost up to $4.95. Relay charges no ATM fee of its own; AllPoint ATMs in the US add no surcharge, and other ATMs may add their own.

06

Does the Relay card charge a fee abroad?

On the Relay Visa debit card, the fee Relay's help centre names for use abroad is Visa's International Service Assessment: 1% to 2% on payments to merchants outside the US or in another currency, set by Visa rather than Relay.

07

Does Relay pay interest?

On savings accounts: 1.19% APY on Starter, 1.87% APY on Grow, 3.21% APY on Scale, as of September 17, 2026, variable. The Relay Visa credit card pays 1% on Starter, 1.25% on Grow, 1.5% on Scale cash back.

08

Is Relay Grow worth it?

On US wires alone, Grow's $30 matches what it saves at 10 wires a month and comes out ahead from 11; same-day ACH and international wires bring that point forward. A freelancer making 2 US wires and 4 same-day ACH payments pays $20.00 on Starter.

Last Updated: Fees read from Relay's pricing page and its help centre on currency conversion and ATMs on October 18, 2026.