BILL vs Melio Fee Calculator

BILL charges from $49 a user a month plus $0.59 per ACH; Melio starts free and charges $0.50 per ACH after its free ones. Enter a month of bills to see which costs your business less.

BILL vs Melio

ACH $0.59 vs $0.50 · check $1.99 vs $1.50 · plans from $49 a user vs free

BILL Essentials, a month
$70.75
plan $49.00 + payments $21.75
Melio Go, a month
$15.00
plan $0.00 + payments $15.00

Every plan, cheapest first

Melio Go$0 a month, one user · 5 free ACHPlan $0.00 + payments $15.00$15.00
Melio Core$25 a month, + $10 per extra user · 20 free ACHPlan $25.00 + payments $7.50$32.50
Melio Boost$55 a month, + $10 per extra user · 50 free ACHPlan $55.00 + payments $7.50$62.50
BILL Essentials$49 a user a month · Accounting sync by CSV import and exportPlan $49.00 + payments $21.75$70.75
BILL Team$65 a user a month · Two-way sync with QuickBooks and XeroPlan $65.00 + payments $21.75$86.75
Melio Unlimited$80 a month, unlimited users · unlimited free ACHPlan $80.00 + payments $7.50$87.50
BILL Corporate$89 a user a month · Adds procurement and purchase ordersPlan $89.00 + payments $21.75$110.75
Lowest: Melio Go
$15.00
Melio costs less each month by
$55.75

Payments from a bank account, at each company's published fee. BILL publishes one price per user a month; Melio's yearly prices apply when billed annually. Melio Go holds one user, so it drops out for a bigger team. Exchange rates on foreign-currency payments, failed-payment and void fees, and fees charged to your vendors are not included.

BILL and Melio fees, side by side

Paying from a bank account
BILL
Melio
Standard ACH
$0.59
$0.50 after free ones
Mailed check
$1.99
$1.50
Same-day ACH
$11.99
1%, $75 max
Instant payment
1%, $9.99 min, $100 max
1%, $75 max
Overnight check
$24.99
$50.00
International, USD
$19.99
$20.00
International, local currency
No fee + FX rate
No fee + FX rate
Paid by card
2.9%
2.9%

Both charge per payment on top of the plan. BILL's fees are the same on every plan; Melio's ACH payments are free up to a monthly allowance that grows with the plan. Melio also lists a domestic wire at $10.00; BILL's pricing page does not list one.

The plans: per user against flat

BILL Essentials
$49 per user a month. Accounting sync by CSV import and export.
BILL Team
$65 per user a month. Two-way sync with QuickBooks and Xero.
BILL Corporate
$89 per user a month. Adds procurement and purchase orders.
Melio Go
Free. One user; 5 free ACH payments a month.
Melio Core
$25 a month ($20 billed yearly). Extra users $10 a month ($8 yearly); 20 free ACH payments a month.
Melio Boost
$55 a month ($44 billed yearly). Extra users $10 a month ($8 yearly); 50 free ACH payments a month.
Melio Unlimited
$80 a month ($64 billed yearly). Unlimited users; unlimited free ACH payments.

The structure decides most comparisons. BILL multiplies its price by every person who pays bills, so a second user doubles the plan; Melio charges $10 for each extra user on Core and Boost, and nothing on Unlimited.

Three businesses, priced

A month of bills
Cheapest BILL
Cheapest Melio
Solo: 1 user, 20 ACH, 5 checks
$70.75 (Essentials)
$15.00 (Go)
Growing: 3 users, 60 ACH, 10 checks, 2 international
$242.28 (Essentials)
$120.00 (Core)
Busy: 5 users, 150 ACH, 20 checks, 5 international, 5 same-day of $5,000
$533.20 (Essentials)
$460.00 (Unlimited)

Plan price plus every payment's fee, with Melio billed monthly. Melio comes out cheaper in all three, mostly because BILL charges per user; large same-day payments, which BILL prices flat, are where it claws some of that back.

Where BILL costs less

Same-day ACH is BILL's strongest line: a flat $11.99 against Melio's 1%, $75 max, so BILL is cheaper on any same-day payment above $1,199.

Instant payments are 1% on both, but the limits differ. BILL's $9.99 minimum makes it dearer below $999, and Melio's $75 cap makes Melio cheaper above $7,500: on $10,000, BILL charges $100.00 and Melio $75.00. An overnight check is $24.99 on BILL against $50.00 on Melio.

Not in the figures: the exchange rate on foreign-currency payments (both disclose it at payment and neither publishes a margin), void and failed-payment fees, 1099 filing, and fees your vendors pay to receive faster.

Also worth comparing

Spend platforms bundle bill pay with cards: see the Ramp fee calculator for its bill pay fees by method. To pay bills straight from a business bank account, compare the Mercury and Slash fee calculators, or browse every platform on the fintech calculators page.

BILL and Melio fees: common questions

01

How much does BILL (Bill.com) cost?

BILL's accounts payable plans are priced per user a month: Essentials $49, Team $65 and Corporate $89, with Enterprise on request. Payments cost extra on every plan: $0.59 per ACH, $1.99 per mailed check, $11.99 for Pay Faster ACH, $19.99 per international USD wire and 2.9% to pay by card.

02

How much does Melio cost?

Melio Go is free for one user with 5 free ACH payments a month. Core is $25 a month ($20 billed yearly) with 20 free ACH payments, Boost $55 ($44) with 50, and Unlimited $80 ($64) with unlimited ACH payments and users. Extra users on Core and Boost are $10 a month each ($8 yearly). After the free ACH payments, each costs $0.50; a check is $1.50.

03

Is Melio cheaper than BILL?

For most small teams, yes, because BILL charges per user and Melio's plans do not. One user paying 20 bills by ACH and 5 by check costs $70.75 a month on BILL Essentials and $15.00 on Melio Go. BILL costs less on some faster payments: its same-day ACH is a flat $11.99, so it beats Melio's 1% on any payment above $1,199.

04

What are Melio’s ACH fees?

$0.50 per ACH payment after the plan's free ones: 5 a month on Go, 20 on Core, 50 on Boost and unlimited on Unlimited. A same-day ACH is 1%, $75 max, and an instant bank transfer the same.

05

What are BILL’s ACH fees?

$0.59 per ACH payment on every plan, with no free allowance. Pay Faster ACH, same-day if scheduled by 10:00 am PT, is a flat $11.99, and an Instant Payment is 1%, $9.99 min, $100 max.

06

Does Melio have a free plan?

Yes. Melio Go costs nothing, for one user, with 5 free ACH payments a month and card payments to vendors who do not take cards. New accounts get every paid feature free for their first 90 days, then move to Go unless they choose a plan. BILL has no free accounts payable plan; its free plan is BILL Spend & Expense.

07

What does it cost to pay a bill by card?

2.9% on BILL and 2.9% on Melio. Melio adds its delivery fee when a card payment goes out as a fast check ($20.00) or overnight check ($50.00).

08

What do international payments cost on BILL and Melio?

BILL charges $19.99 for an international wire in USD and no fee for one in the vendor's currency, where its exchange rate applies. Melio charges a flat $20.00 to send USD abroad, 1%, $30 min, $95 max for fast USD, and no flat fee in local currency, where its conversion rate applies. Neither publishes the margin in its exchange rate.

Last Updated: Fees read from BILL's pricing page and Melio's pricing page on October 17, 2026.